Reason's Annual Webathon is underway! Donate today to see your name here.
[…] His second leaflet described his meetings, stating, "I give a [one-hour] pre[sen]ta[t]ion in Riverside to teach men that they do have the r[e]pr[o]ductive right to choo[s]e too and why they are not r[e]sponsible for supporting a woman's r[e]pr[o]ductive d[ec]i[s]ion to have a child."

The trial court cited Howard v. Superior Court (Cal. App. 1975), which states, "The constitutional protection for free speech does not extend to the delivery of legal or medical or financial advice by persons not licensed to give such advice." The court also cited Business and Professions Code section 6126, which provides, "Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active licensee of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor …." The court found plaintiff's statement that men were not financially responsible for the care of their children was not only legal advice but also inaccurate legal advice and cited Penal Code section 270, which criminalizes the failure to provide necessary care to one's child.