The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] |

From Judge Ann Aiken (D. Ore.) Wednesday in Longworth v. Noem:

Plaintiffs Chloe Longworth and Anna Lardner regularly protest on city-owned sidewalks in front of the federal building in Eugene, Oregon, located between 6th and 7th Avenues and Pearl and High Streets. Plaintiffs protest there at least once per week, and sometimes more frequently.

In June 2025, DHS finalized new rules regarding the protection of federal property…. The new rules expanded the geographic scope of the previous rules to include areas outside federal property. Specifically, the regulation now found at 6 C.F.R. § 139.35(c) prohibits "Creating a loud or unusual noise, noxious odor, or other nuisance." … This applies to "Federal property or in areas outside Federal property that affects, threatens, or endangers Federal property or persons on Federal property.

The regulations contain applicable definitions at 6 C.F.R. § 139.15, but neither "loud" nor "unusual" is defined. Nuisance is defined as "a condition, activity, or situation, to include a loud noise or foul odor, that interferes with the use or enjoyment of Federal property."