A short excerpt from today's long opinion by Judge Arianna Freeman, joined by Judge Cheryl Ann Krause, in Qatanani v. Attorney General:
[…] That question can't be answered just by relying on intuition! Readers will have to decide for themselves.
In Trump v. CASA, Justice Kavanaugh extolled the power of the Supreme Court as a supreme institution. In the process, he took a not-so-subtle shot at the inferior courts:
But district courts and courts of appeals are likewise not perfectly equipped to make expedited preliminary judgments on important matters of this kind. Yet they have to do so, and so do we. By law, federal courts are open and can receive and review applications for relief 24/7/365. See 28 U. S. C. §452 ("All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers . . . and making motions and orders").
When I read this passage, I suspected it was a response to Judge Ho's concurrence in AARP v. Trump. Jon Adler read it the same way.
I first saw this statutory argument made by Adam Unikowsky. But I'm not sure it works.