I was struck by how large the proposed Eleventh Amendment was. The piece of parchment was nearly the size of the Bill of Rights.
[…] Rubio said a visa "means you're a visitor to the United States" and "we are not in the business of inviting people to visit our country who are going to be involved in negative and destructive behavior."
People who "celebrate the murder, the execution, the assassination, of a political figure" should not be allowed in the country, he said. "And if they're already here, we should be revoking their visa."
Is that legal?
[1.] Since 2005, federal immigration law (8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(VII), (B)(iii)) has provided that:
Any alien who … endorses or espouses terrorist activity or persuades others to endorse or espouse terrorist activity or support a terrorist organization … is inadmissible….
And "terrorist activity" is defined very broadly; it's not limited to actions by designated foreign terrorist organizations, and it's not even limited to actions by organized groups. Rather,
I recently flew to Israel on El Al, Israel's national airline.