The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] This section does NOT authorize the appointing of private citizen Jack Smith to be an inferior officer Special Counsel. Instead, it concerns the powers of people who have been properly appointed to Justice Department offices "under law" pursuant to other statutory provisions.

This is made clear by 28 U.S.C. Section 543. This section provides that "(a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in prosecuting Federal offenses committed in Indian country." Section 543 is a grant of explicit inferior officer appointment power to the Attorney General, but only to appoint "attorneys to assist United States attorneys" not to replace them as Jack Smith's appointment has done!