The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Our amicus brief, which we will now post on SSRN on the internet, examines the text of all of the Justice Department's organic statutes and proves conclusively that they are narrower than the organic statutes that create the Departments of Agriculture, Education, Health and Human Services, and Transportation, which allow the Heads of those Departments unlimited power to create inferior offices and officers.

Thus, the Agriculture Secretary "may appoint such officers and employees *** and such experts, as are necessary to execute the functions vested in him[,]" 7 U.S.C. 610(a). In contrast, the most empowering law cited by Attorney General Garland is 28 U.S.C. Section 515(a). It says that: "The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States Attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought."