The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] [California Government Code] section 436 … provides, "Where the National and State Flags are used, they shall be of the same size. If only one flagpole is used, the National Flag shall be above the State Flag and the State Flag shall be hung in such manner as not to interfere with any part of the National Flag. At all times the National Flag shall be placed in the position of first honor." This mandate is absolute, barring a small carveout the Legislature provided in section 434.5, which states that entities such as cities and counties can impose "reasonable restrictions" on the time, placement, and manner of display of the National Flag, but only when "necessary for the preservation of the public's health, safety, or order." …