Josh Blackman is a constitutional law professor at the South Texas College of Law Houston and the President of the Harlan Institute. Follow him @JoshMBlackman.
[…] Follow him @JoshMBlackman.
Josh Blackman
Latest from Josh Blackman
Trump Teases Further on Executive Order on Pre-Existing Conditions: It's a "Double Safety Net" and a "Second Platform."
I think the President is hinting, even more strongly, at the executive order proposed in the Cato Amicus brief.
Will the Marks Rule Inter Two of Justice Kennedy's Decisions from OT 2015?
Fisher II had a four-member majority. And at least one court read June Medical as overruling WWH in part.
The Statutory Authorization for President Trump's Memorandum Deferring Payroll Tax Obligations
26 U.S.C. 7508A gives the Secretary the authority to "specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer" whether the "Payment of any income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax or any installment thereof or of any other liability to the United States in respect thereof" was "performed within the time prescribed therefor . . . of such disaster or action."