Lock Them Up?
[…] Fisher II had a four-member majority. And at least one court read June Medical as overruling WWH in part.
26 U.S.C. 7508A gives the Secretary the authority to "specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer" whether the "Payment of any income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax or any installment thereof or of any other liability to the United States in respect thereof" was "performed within the time prescribed therefor . . . of such disaster or action."
42 U.S.C. 5174(e)(2): "The President, in consultation with the Governor of a State, may provide financial assistance" to "an individual or household in the State who is adversely affected by a major disaster" to address "other necessary expenses or serious needs resulting from the major disaster."
Defer payroll taxes till December 31, 2020, and forgive them if Trump wins re-election.
States can choose to obtain additional funding for providing unemployment benefits.