Lock Them Up?
[…] Lock Them Up?
Will the Biden administration prosecute lawyers in the Trump Administration?
Fisher II had a four-member majority. And at least one court read June Medical as overruling WWH in part.
26 U.S.C. 7508A gives the Secretary the authority to "specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer" whether the "Payment of any income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax or any installment thereof or of any other liability to the United States in respect thereof" was "performed within the time prescribed therefor . . . of such disaster or action."