Update from University of Southern Maine: "No administrator will see the list of people who pledge to practice antiracist behaviors"
[…] I think the President is hinting, even more strongly, at the executive order proposed in the Cato Amicus brief.
"[A] uniform practice of social security opinions bearing only claimants' initials" might be a good idea in principle, says the Seventh Circuit, but "[g]iven everything that has transpired over the years, we cannot revisit the application of [the] standard practices regarding the publication of judicial decisions and orders in social security matters."
Fisher II had a four-member majority. And at least one court read June Medical as overruling WWH in part.
26 U.S.C. 7508A gives the Secretary the authority to "specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer" whether the "Payment of any income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax or any installment thereof or of any other liability to the United States in respect thereof" was "performed within the time prescribed therefor . . . of such disaster or action."