When It Comes to Fighting Crime With the National Guard, Trump Says, He Can Do 'Anything I Want To Do'
[…] As the American Law Institute noted when it recommended several much-needed reforms to the Insurrection Act last year, those "antiquated terms" are disturbingly vague and "lack settled contemporary meaning." Still, Section 252 is similar to Section 12406 in focusing on conditions that make it "impractible" to enforce federal law. It is hard to see how ordinary crimes such as assault, carjacking, or homicide fit that description.
The third section of the Insurrection Act is more commodious. Under 10 USC 253, the president, "by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy" in either of two situations. The first, which has been invoked by past presidents but does not seem relevant to Trump's plan to fight crime in cities across the country, involves violations of constitutional rights that a state has proven unwilling or unable to protect.