When It Comes to Fighting Crime With the National Guard, Trump Says, He Can Do 'Anything I Want To Do'
[…] In keeping with the terms of Section 12406, the California deployment ostensibly was aimed at protecting federal buildings and personnel, thereby facilitating the enforcement of federal law. Notably, Trump did not invoke the Insurrection Act, which on its face grants the president much broader powers to unilaterally federalize the National Guard.
The second section of the Insurrection Act, 10 USC 252, applies "whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings." In that case, the president "may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion."