A Broad Ruling Against Trump's Immigration Policies Illustrates Alternatives to Universal Injunctions
[…] Trump's proclamation, which described the "ongoing influx of illegal aliens across the southern border" as an "invasion" requiring a presidential response, included five operative sections. The first section invoked 8 USC 1182(f), which empowers the president to "suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens" when he "finds" that their entry "would be detrimental to the interests of the United States," and 8 USC 1185(a), which makes it illegal to enter the United States "except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe." Based on that authority, Trump "suspended" the entry of aliens "engaged in the invasion across the southern border."
On its face, that "suspension of entry" was redundant, since it applied only to migrants who already were legally barred from entering the United States.