The 9th Circuit Rejects Trump's Audacious Claim That He Can Use the National Guard However He Likes
[…] On June 7, in response to protests against immigration raids in Los Angeles, Trump instructed Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth to deploy 2,000 National Guard members, describing their mission as protecting federal personnel and facilities from "violence and disorder." California's Democratic Gov. Gavin Newsom immediately objected to that deployment, which was later increased to 4,000 troops, describing it as unnecessary, inflammatory, and illegal. Two days later, Newsom filed the federal lawsuit that resulted in Breyer's order.
In his memo to Hegseth, Trump invoked his authority under 10 USC 12406. That law authorizes the president to "call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State" in three circumstances: 1) when the United States "is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation," 2) when "there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States," or 3) when "the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States."
In response to Newsom's lawsuit, the government asserted both of the latter two conditions. Breyer concluded that neither condition had been met.