4 Reasons Trump Says a Judge Should Dismiss Charges in the Classified Documents Case
[…] The indictment says Trump "caused scores of boxes, many of which contained classified documents, to be transported" from the White House to Mar-a-Lago, his golf resort in Palm Beach. Trump's lawyers say the indictment "makes clear that this decision and the related transportation of records occurred while President Trump was still in office."
As Trump's lawyers see it, in other words, the first 32 counts are all based on actions that he took as president. That interpretation seems problematic based on the text of the statute and the wording of the indictment.
Trump is charged with violating 18 USC 793(e), which applies to someone who has "unauthorized possession" of "information relating to the national defense" and "willfully retains" it when he "has reason to believe" it "could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation." The indictment says Trump "did willfully retain the documents and fail to deliver them to the officer and employee of the United States entitled to receive them."
Retaining the documents and failing to deliver them are distinct from the initial act of transportation.