Is Advocacy of Jury Nullification a Crime?
[…] I don't speak lawyer but this reads like it is referring to a juror and the jury the juror was on, not Mr Heicklin. I think he is a bit confused.
That's certainly possible. His account doesn't specifically refer to the written indictment, but to statements she made before the judge. Which could well have been just reading the indictment.
This interpretation is much more plausible if you read the statute he is charged under, 18 USC 1504:
"Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand
or petit juror of any court of the United States upon any issue or
matter pending before such juror, or before the jury of which he is
a member, or pertaining to his duties, by writing or sending to him
any written communication, in relation to such issue or matter,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six
months, or both."
The indictment simply tracks the language of the statute.
Federal indictments have never been a model of clear diction.
...upon an issue and matter pending before such juror, and before a jury of which he was a member,..."
So, it depends on what the meaning of the word "he" is?