Whether or Not Trump Invokes It, the Insurrection Act Is Antiquated and Dangerously Broad
[…] But Section 253 also applies when any of the listed forms of illegal activity "opposes or obstructs the execution" of federal laws or "impedes the course of justice under those laws."
It seems highly doubtful that the intermittently violent protests against immigration raids have made it "impracticable" to enforce federal law in California. The case that Breyer heard, which involves Trump's interpretation of 10 USC 12406, raises a similar issue, since the administration asserted that the protests had created a situation in which the president was "unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States."
Breyer thought that condition clearly had not been met. "The statute does not allow for the federalizing of the National Guard when the President faces obstacles that cause him to underperform in executing the laws," he wrote.