Trump Rightly Pardons 2 Florida Divers Who Became Federal Felons Because of an Honest Mistake
[…] That certainly seems like an apt description of this case. Kuehl, who documented the shark release with photos that she posted on social media, testified that she "thought we were doing a great thing." That was the impression she got from Moore and Mansell, whose conduct suggests they were sincere in that belief. Assistant U.S. Attorney Tom Watts-FitzGerald nevertheless obtained an indictment that charged them with violating 18 USC 661, which applies to someone who "takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another" within "the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States."