Washington Prosecutor Explains Why He Charged Teenaged Pot Smokers With Felonies
[…] It's not clear why that language was added, since underage possession already was illegal. "Unfortunately," says Nichols, "we cannot simply say the Legislature got it wrong and conclude that the 'underage possession is illegal' language is surplusage."
If we assume that the language referring to underage possession accomplished something, what was it? Nichols, after studying the statute, concluded that it boosted the penalties for that offense. The reference to underage possession appears in RCW 69.50.4013, which says, "Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony." RCW 69.50.4014 says "any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor," except for possession with intent to distribute.