The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] If something is truly “popular”, there isn’t any need to mandate it.
And I don't see government bureaucracies eliminating landlines...
Prof. Adler, one minor change, 3rd to last para, last sentence:
" . . . but again Judge Hendrix saw NO need to reach that issue."
And . . . "Judge Hendrix also ordered a nationwide vacatur of the Department of Transportation's rule, as he was required to DO [not due] under Fifth Circuit precedent."
I am absolutely open to the idea that the DoT lacks jurisdiction.
But 23 U.S. Code § 150(b)(6) seem directly on point to me:
"National goals and performance management measures...
(6) Environmental sustainability.—
To enhance the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment."
That was the DOT's argument that the court dismissed, finding that the environmental issues in 150(b)(6) don't inform "performance" in 150(c)(3)(A)(ii)(IV) and (V).