The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The statutes' unambiguous words disclose the Legislature's intent: if a municipality or county adopts a regulation related to the transfer, possession, ownership or sale of firearms, that regulation will be void to the extent of a conflict with section 229.001(a) or section 236.002(a). Thus, municipal and county officials may not use their emergency powers under section 418.108 of the Government Code to regulate or restrict the sale of firearms.
Section 229.001 of the Local Government Code recognizes municipal authority under other law to "regulate the use of firearms, … in the case of an insurrection, riot, or natural disaster if the municipality finds the regulations necessary to protect public health and safety." Thus, municipal governments possess limited authority to regulate firearms during a disaster.
However, the action of using a firearm is distinct from the transfer, ownership, or sale of the firearm, each of which can be accomplished without actual use.