Will the Supreme Court Kill Used Bookstores?
[…] The first sales doctrine is what makes used bookstores (and used record stores, along with many other retail shops) possible.
There are two relevant provisions of copyright law that are at hand—and in apparent conflict. The first, 17 USC § 109(a), states that "the owner of a particular copy or phonorecord lawfully made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy or phonorecord." But another provision, 17 USC § 602(a)(1), states that the "importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501."
The two provisions create a precarious situation and raise the question now before the Court: Does the first sale doctrine apply when applying to imported books?