The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Odd, statute seems to provide exactly the authority the President is using. The only problem is that some happen to disagree with how he's using his authority. The answer to that is tough shit. You're not the president.
Nothing in what you quoted in 2483 seems to actually give the President power to unilaterally set tariffs, only that changes "relevant provisions of this chapter, and of other Acts" are published. Acts meaning Acts of Congress.
In fact a few paragraphs later in 19 U.S. Code § 2486 it says referring to a possible future NAFTA agreement: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as prior approval of any legislation which may be necessary to implement such a trade agreement."
Which would directly contradict 2483 if it did give the President authority to modify tariffs and treatment of imports.
Ok then, let's clarify, the combined statutory authorities noted above provide sufficient authority.