The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] It's not what counts, it's what's analogous.
This isn't a contest. Except maybe to your weird brain.
"We must stop an unconstitutional act...by performing an unconstitutional act."
There is still no legal basis for nationwide injunctions. Not even in old English common law.
Especially not in old English common law.
I guess no one writing on this site actually read the EO. Let's look at it again. “By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.)(IEEPA), the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)(NEA), section 604 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2483), and section 301 of title 3, United States Code,…”.
What does 19 USC 2483 provide? “The President shall from time to time, as appropriate, embody in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States the substance of the relevant provisions of this chapter, and of other Acts affecting import treatment, and actions thereunder, including removal, modification, continuance, or imposition of any rate of duty or other import restriction.”
Odd, statute seems to provide exactly the authority the President is using. The only problem is that some happen to disagree with how he's using his authority. The answer to that is tough shit. You're not the president.