The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] rloquitur, what makes you think they had "already been removed" instead of were in the process of being removed? Even the DOJ brief emphasized that the following:
The plain meaning of “remove” is “[t]he transfer or moving of a person or thing from one location, position, or residence to another.” Removal, Black’s Law Dictionary, at 1409 (9th ed. 2009).
A transfer can be a very long process. It is not completed by merely starting it. It is completed by completing it.
They could not (in a legal sense) be "removed" unless a court exercised "jurisdiction" to "order such alien to be removed." 50 U.S.C 23.
It seems to me that what happened to these people fell within the federal kidnapping statute. See 18 U.S.C. 1201: "Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person."
rloquitur, please see my more detailed analysis refuting the DOJ attorneys' misrepresentation about "already removed":
https://open.substack.com/pub/blackcollarcrime/p/on-saturday-did-the-us-remove-aliens?r=30ufvh&utm_campaign=post&utm_medium=web&showWelcomeOnShare=false