The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Does a district judge in DC have jurisdiction for activity happening outside his district?
The links to this post show the events were occuring in harlington Tx
Yes because the agency is located in DC.
"Does a district judge in DC have jurisdiction for activity happening outside his district?"
Yes. Equity acts in personam. The defendants in the lawsuit are in D.C.
An order is an order, verbal or written. The only potential defense is (the government must prove) that the order was not lawful. See 18 U.S. Code § 401: federal courts "have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both" any "such contempt of its authority" as (but "none other" than) "Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command."
Other irrelevant offenses in Section 401 are:
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; and
(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers [judges and attorneys actually employed by the court] in their official transactions.