The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The power is vested in the president, not 667 District Judges.
Federal judges have the power to enforce federal law when the President is violating federal law. To accept your augment would to give the President the ability to ignore federal law at will.
Jurisdiction. Read up on it.
That's a fair point. Judges too often pretend that they have the power to issue unlawful orders which must be obeyed. Federal law clearly emphasizes otherwise.
As 18 U.S.C Section 401 provides, any federal court has the “power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both” any “such contempt of its authority” as (but “none other” than) “Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” It is a defense that an order was unlawful. The government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the order was lawful.
BTW, two other offenses are included in Section 401, but they irrelevant here: