The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] David asks what if "the DOJ uncovers evidence that [a Supreme Court Justice] has cheated on her income taxes, and convinces a grand jury to indict her, and then offers her a deal: we'll defer prosecution (but keep the possibility open), as long as you vote in the government's favor in all cases coming before the Supreme Court." But David's hypothetical would be an illegal deal—specifically conditioning the dismissal on a Supreme Court Justice violating her oath of office.
The Judicial Oath that Supreme Court Justice's take is provided by 28 U.S.C. sec. 453, which unsurprisingly requires judicial impartiality:
I, _________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as [Supreme Court Justice] under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God."
Of course, agreeing in advance to rule in a particular party's favor is not "administer[ing] justice without respect to persons."