The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] My many enemies could easily fake all that. Sorry, bub, I’m not falling for it.
“Its not a crime to go up to the bank manager during business hours demand that you get 1 million dollars because you claim to believe that space aliens siphoned money from your account. Then leave peacefully.”
AmosArch, are you suggesting (as Professor Somin did yesterday) that Donald Trump may have a viable insanity defense? That is an interesting proposition. I will repeat my comment on the Somin thread.
Per 18 U.S.C. § 17(a), “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.” Under § 17(b), “The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”
Fed.R.Crim.P. 12.2(a) requires:
A Rule 12.2(a) notice would trigger the government’s right to a psychiatric or psychological examination of Trump by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner.