The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Setting aside your seeming argument that it’s OK to make election denying and Covid denying protected classes, these laws do no such thing. They just force platforms like Twitter to let people post whatever they want. They are not tailored.
As a matter of law, it's obviously perfectly okay to add new protected classes. As a matter of policy, people can debate all day whether a given category should be protected.
As far as "tailored", it's "tailored" to ban discrimination on the basis of viewpoint. Which is made explicitly clear in Sec. 143A.002(b), which says "This section applies regardless of whether the viewpoint is expressed on a social media platform or through any other medium."
DRM — Laws cannot discriminate on the basis of viewpoint. But liberty to discriminate based on viewpoint is the essence of speech freedom, and press freedom. You cannot have those freedoms without that liberty.
Please do not attempt to counter with objections about protected classes.