The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Bored's logic is correct even in the most general case.
The part you italicized makes me wonder if you missed the 'in the right circumstances' part of my comment?
I'm not sure that the things are limited to a specific past crime as in your ski mask pattern example. Or perhaps you are stating what you think the law should be, as opposed to what it is?
For example, RCW 9A.52.060 says "...or have in his or her possession, any engine, machine, tool, false key, pick lock, bit, nippers, or implement adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of burglary under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ".