The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Not surprisingly, there was an immediate push to a)ban guns in courthouses and b)install metal detectors. Surprisingly, our distinguished solons did some second order thinking, noticing that the proposed bans not only would not have prevented the murder - she was killed in the parking lot, outside the proposed secured areas - but would have prevented her from protecting herself from her dangerous ex.
They came up with RCW 9.41.300 1b:
"...In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building."
This is eminently sensible. Putting up a sign doesn't stop people with bad intent from entering. Having metal detectors and guards does. Providing storage means that the vengeful ex or whoever can't take advantage of knowing that his intended victim will be unarmed at a specified place and time.