The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] [Plaintiffs'] Claim 7 is brought under Labor Code § 1101, which forbids employers from adopting any rule, regulation, or policy which: (a) "[f]orbid[s] or prevent[s] employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office" or (b) "[c]ontrol[s] or direct[s], or tend[s] to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." It is also brought under Labor Code § 1102, which provides that no employer shall "influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity."

Labor Code §§ 1101 and 1102 are "designed to protect the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political activity without interference by employers."