Trump Won't Invoke the Insurrection Act—As Long As He Can Use the National Guard However He Wants
[…] She suggested that calling up the National Guard would "only add fuel to the fire that defendants themselves have started."
These cases hinge on dueling interpretations of a statute that authorizes federalization of the National Guard "whenever" certain conditions exist, which implies some role for the courts in determining whether the president's claim that they do is at least "colorable." But Trump reportedly is mulling whether to invoke the Insurrection Act, which on its face gives him even more leeway.
That antiquated and dangerously vague law includes a provision, 10 USC 252, that applies "whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings." In that situation, the president "may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion."