Florida's Ban on Openly Carrying Guns Is Unconstitutional, State Appeals Court Rules
[…] In July 2022, Ray notes, Stanley Victor McDaniels "stood at a major intersection in downtown Pensacola," holding a copy of the U.S. Constitution and waving at passing cars. He "had a loaded handgun tucked inside his pants using an inside-the-waistband holster. The holstered firearm was visible to anyone who passed by, but McDaniels was not threatening anyone. He had also set up a camera on a tripod to record his activity."
When police questioned him, McDaniels explained that he planned a constitutional challenge to Section 790.053 of the Florida Statutes. That provision, enacted in 1987, says "it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm." Violating the prohibition is a second-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a $500 fine.
Section 790.053 lists several exceptions, including for hunters and people with concealed carry permits who "briefly and openly display" a firearm "to the ordinary sight of another person" unless it is "intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense." But those exceptions come into play only when someone is prosecuted under the law, at which point he can invoke one of them as an affirmative defense.
McDaniels had a concealed carry permit, and he did not display his handgun "in an angry or threatening manner."