Supreme Court Upholds the Rule of Law by Rejecting the Trump Administration's Bump Stock Ban
[…] Nobody needs a quiver that holds more than 10 arrows.
Ollie Queen and Clint Barton might disagree.
And yet, courts cannot tell that a bee is not a fish.
“The issue presented here is whether the bumblebee, a terrestrial invertebrate, falls within the definition of fish, as that term is used in the definitions of endangered species in section 2062, threatened species in section 2067, and candidate species (i.e., species being considered for listing as endangered or threatened species) in section 2068 of the Act,” wrote California’s Third District Court of Appeal in its ruling.
The California Endangered Species Act was designed to protect “native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant.”
In 2020, the Sacramento County Superior Court found the “invertebrates” listed in the definition of fish referred only to marine invertebrates – not insects like bumblebees – and the California Fish and Game Commission lacked authority to list invertebrates under the act.