Tennessee Says Residents Can't Vote If They Have Lost Their Gun Rights
[…] Under 18 USC 922(g)(1), it is a felony for someone to receive or possess a firearm if he has been convicted "in any court" of "a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." And under Tennessee law, possessing a firearm is a misdemeanor for anyone who qualifies as a "prohibited person" under federal law. So according to the new interpretation of Tennessee's requirements, a resident seeking restoration of his voting rights first has to recover his gun rights under federal law, which is currently impossible for someone convicted of a state felony.
Under 18 USC 925(c), a prohibited person notionally can apply to the attorney general for relief of the disability imposed by Section 922(g)(1). The attorney general "may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." If relief is denied, the applicant can challenge that decision in federal court. But this process is only theoretically available to people with felony records, because Congress decided they should not be able to use it.