Judge Reviewing Mar-a-Lago Documents Complains That Trump Has Offered No Evidence He Declassified Them
[…] But that won't necessarily involve rebutting Trump's claim that he declassified everything he took.
At yesterday's hearing, Trusty implied that "declarations and witness statements" concerning declassification of the purloined documents would be part of Trump's "substantive defense" in a criminal case. How so? "The Government apparently contends that President Trump, who had full authority to declassify documents, 'willfully' retained classified information in violation of the law," Trusty and Kise write, citing 18 USC 793(e). But that provision, which is one of the laws cited in the FBI's search warrant, does not mention classification, referring instead to "defense information" that "could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation."
In principle, that description could apply to sensitive documents even if Trump actually declassified them, especially if he did so as recklessly as his description suggests.