Johnston Update: Were the Judge's Warrant Signatures Forged?
[…] Forgery is usually not going to result in a violent death.
Still, extra points for creative thinking.
Radley, you might want to fix some pronouns, because the magistrate here is Kimberly Warden. See:
http://www.georgiacourts.org/courts/fulton/judges.html#magistrate
which lists Fulton County magistrates. She's the only "K. Warden" listed on their bench.
Now you know who to contact--you have the press credentials that I don't. Make the call!
Additionally, on the felony murder question: Georgia has a pretty broad felony murder provision. O.C.G.A. sec. 16-5-1(c):
"A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice."
The case law is even more fun: Baker v. State, 236 Ga. 754, 758 (1976) states that the Georgia felony murder statute is meant to encompass all felonies, not just dangerous ones. But that case was actually dealing with a dangerous felony.