The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] SCOTUS had no "appellate Jurisdiction" to decide any issue that had not been decided previously by a lower court.
Stephen, I revised my reply to you.
The same thing that could prevent SCOTUS from tomorrow finding Joe Biden to be guilty of conspiracy to murder Charlie Kirk and ordering him executed on the spot.
David, instead of such unlawyerly arguments, why not say something substantive? Why not simply show Stephen the governing statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1254?
"Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court" ONLY, in relevant part, "By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree."
Because he's not asking a legal question.
Nieporent — It took you a while, but I think you are beginning to understand me. I was not asking a legal question.
But take another look at your reply, which it is all too easy to agree with.