The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] It "thus reduces to nothing what we have deemed the greatest improvement on political institutions—a written constitution."
Think about what Marshall said and meant. Your approach (at least in your mind) “reduces to nothing what” Americans “have deemed the greatest improvement on political institutions—a written constitution." Please stop pretending our Constitution means nothing.
David, why not simply show Stephen the governing statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1254?
"Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court" ONLY, in relevant part, "By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree."
"but has to be stopped."
Stephen,
Please be careful. The Secret Service and/or FBI might take that as a True Threat and send armed agents to your door.
On cannot be too careful.
Stay safe,
Nico
Mr. Benjamin, thank you for the many insights you offered with this article.