The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] That's very much the point of Article III insulating federal judges from popular sentiment (by guaranteeing their pay and allowing them to "hold their Offices during good Behaviour"). That's also very much the point of the oaths of office in Article VI ("to support" our "Constitution") and Article II (to " preserve, protect and defend" our "Constitution").
Nobody in any state or federal government ever swears to follow or support any person or party. They all swear to support our Constitution. Even more emphatically, federal law (5 U.S.C. 3331) requires every "individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services" to promise to "support and defend" our "Constitution" against absolutely "all enemies, foreign and domestic" (including any demagogue) and to "bear true faith and allegiance to" our "Constitution."
Krayt — "This only has meaning in creating a constitution."
Not, "only."