The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] We had 18-20 State constitutions before the Federal and this is clear
Federal Support:
The Articles of Confederation and the Constitution recognized the role of state militias, allowing them to be called upon by the federal government in times of need.
in 1965, when President Lyndon B. Johnson deployed National Guard troops to Alabama, without a request from the state’s governor, in order to protect civil rights activists who were marching from Selma to Montgomery
LBJ, MR LIBERAL
To mobilize the National Guard troops this weekend, Trump instead invoked Title 10, Section 12406 of the U.S. Code, which allows for the federal deployment of National Guard forces in limited circumstances, including if “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States.” The provision states that the President may call the troops “in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws.”
Trump is not following that law because he cut out the governor.