The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Mr. D.
"Also, the timetable for seeking interlocutory cert (and the subsequent lifting of the order) seems a bit vague (after the due process ruling? after the class certification ruling? after final judgment? at the point of being put on a plane and sent off to a foreign prison for life because of the way you waved at the camera on Facebook?)."
No, there is nothing vague about it. Supreme Court Rule 11 does not specify a time for filing a petition for certiorari before judgment as to a case pending in the U.S. Court of Appeals. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e), however, "An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment."
But that's exactly the vagueness. The order references the circuit's prospective order on remand. It then references the disposition of the petition, if timely sought. So there will be a second cert petition -- but when does that happen? On the order of the circuit setting the process?