The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] This seems to be clear judicial overreach regarding the AEA. Why are you justifying judicial overreach that is clearly unconstitutional?
The AEA states nothing of the sort.
It says "Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event […]" (50 USC §21).
It DOES NOT say "Whenever the President makes public proclamation that there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or that any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government […]"