The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Thanks -- got them mixed up. Will revise.
"United States v. Johnson, 390 U.S. 563 (decided April 8, 1968): “outside hoodlums” who attacked blacks after they ate at whites-only restaurant properly convicted under 18 U.S.C. §242 (the criminal equivalent of 42 U.S.C. §1983); 5 - 3 decision; in dissent Stewart, joined by Black and Harlan, point to legislative history and 42 U.S.C. §2000a-6(b) which states that Title 42 is the exclusive remedy for civil rights violations"
The prosecution here was under 18 U.S.C. § 241, not § 242. Nor is either statute the criminal equivalent of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Also, the Johnson defendants were not convicted; the decision was as to the government's appeal from the District Court's dismissal of the indictment.
Section 241 prohibits conspiring "to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same. . . ." Unlike 42 U.S.C. § 1983, action under color of state law is not an element -- conspiracy among private individuals is also criminalized.