The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The President has no power ro declare war by proclamation. The power to declare war lies solely in Congress. Whether any war between the United States and TdA actually exists, or whether TdA has ever engaged in an “invasion” or “incursion” within the meaning of the statute is in this case, unlike Ludecke, hotly disputed.
I’m not sure if class action is available, but your argument it isn’t strikes me as incorrect. Is TdA a government…
AEA - uses the term "or"
Does it define the term government with a limitation to a government of a recognized country?
Is Tda a quasi government?
title 50 section 21
"Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, "
There is little dispute that the Tda is a gang that is part of a predatory incursion.
The statute uses the term foreign nation which Tda would not meet that definition.