The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] You're being disingenuous. What Ludecke says that an enemy alien can't challenge in court is whether he deserves to be deported. Ludecke couldn't say, "Well, the war's basically over, and I'm a good person, so the president shouldn't be permitted to remove me." But Ludecke expressly says that judicial review is available to challenge (a) the interpretation of the statute; (b) the existence of a declared war; and (c) whether the person is actually an enemy alien. Ludecke, 335 U.S. at 171, and n.17.
Section 22 expressly says that it only applies where the person "is not chargeable with actual hostility, or other crime against the public safety." These gang members certainly are not covered by Section 22.
I respond to your Section 23 issue above (or below, this commenting system is for the birds.)
The administration had conceded that many of them had never committed a crime in the United States. Section 22 applies.