The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] "I don't think the District Court got the quasi-suspect class designation correct, in the end. That aside, this case has parental rights issues as well - IDK how SCOTUS can ignore them."
This case in the lower courts involved parental rights. The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals consolidated the instant Tennessee case with a case arising out of Kentucky raising similar issues. The United States was a plaintiff-intervenor in the Court of Appeals as to the Equal Protection issue pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2, which authorizes Justice Department intervention in a private equal-protection suit “if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance.”
Both the United States and the original Tennessee and Kentucky plaintiffs petitioned SCOTUS for certiorari. The Supreme Court granted the United States's petition on the equal protection issue.