The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] https://twitter.com/tribelaw/status/1741012054260281491
I think you're being rather unfair. It said "TRUE STORY" right on the video!
Laurence Tribe on Twitter is like...Twitter. I can't tell if he's lost all concern for his reputation, or just most of it.
Looking at today's SC order list, I came across this oddity:
MACTRUONG, DMT V. ABBOTT, GOV. OF TX, ET AL. Because the Court lacks a quorum, 28 U. S. C. §1, and since the qualified justices are of the opinion that the case cannot be heard and determined at the next Term of the Court, the judgment is affirmed under 28 U. S. C. §2109, which provides that under these circumstances "the court shall enter its order affirming the judgment of the court from which the case was brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court." The Chief Justice, Justice Thomas, Justice Alito, Justice Gorsuch, Justice Kavanaugh, and Justice Barrett took no part in the consideration or decision of this petition.
For your amusement, here is the original case.
https://casetext.com/case/mactruong-v-abbott