The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Armchair, suppose you were a federal prosecutor tasked with drafting an indictment of Joe Biden for his handling of government documents. For purposes of this hypothetical, assume that Biden is not re-elected, and the indictment will be presented to the grand jury on January 22, 2024. (January 21 is a Sunday.)
What statute(s) would you allege that Biden has violated? In what federal district would you present the case? What specific action(s) or omission(s) by Biden would you allege? As to each such act or omission, when and where did it occur?
Hint: Take a look at 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) before answering.
I'd probably go with 18 U.S. Code § 1924
"(a)Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."
That would work just fine. Probably in Delaware, since that's where (some) of the documents were found
When do you claim such a removal took place?
As one clear example, probably when they were put in the garage.