The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Republican Nat’l Comm. v. Google Inc., 2:22-cv-01904-DJC-JBP (E.D. Cal. Aug 24, 2023).
1996 Prodigy, Compuserve, and AOL are the quintessential ICSs. § 230 (c) was written with these services in mind. They were access software providers. Their access software CD ROMs became litter that literally covered streets and sidewalks during the 90s.
The 1996 services all (unlike a 1996 social medium platform) provided access to the Internet. The 1996 ICSs had practically no similarity or overlap with a 2023 social medium platform.
The Trial Court refers to § 153 (51) Telecommunications carrier and not to § 153 (11) Common carrier. If a common carrier "in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy" can only be telecommunications carrier, § 153 (11) should have been removed from § 153. The FCC only regulates § 153 (51) and not § 153 (11) according to binding precedent, but this binding precedent only means that Gmail is not a telecommunications carrier.