The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Fundamental to the separation of powers was the division of the executive and legislative powers. As Montesquieu declared: "When the legislative and executive powers are united in the same person, or in the same body of magistrates, there can be no liberty." (1 Montesquieu, Complete Works: Spirit of the Laws (1777) p. 199). The California Constitution explicitly adopts this vision of the separation of powers. Article III, Section 3 declares: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." (Cal. Const. art. III, § 3.)
To vindicate this core principle of the California Constitution, this Court must uphold the decision of the Court of Appeal below and restrain District Attorney Gascón within the proper limits of his constitutionally mandated role: to enforce, not make, the laws.