The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Thanks… I stopped reading when Sec III wandered off into ambassadors and such and assumed the subject of normal people had been dropped, partially because I’d looked first at 28 U.S. Code § 1251 – Original jurisdiction, which appears to ignore the verbiage you draw attention to.https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/1251
So, did I miss a mention in the Constitution of “original but not exclusive jurisdiction” (per the Code) or is that a later interpolation?
The jurisdiction of federal courts is established by Congress. Pursuant to that authority, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1251, which states:
(a)The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.
(b)The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of:
The Washington lawsuit discussed here falls under subsection (b)(2), a controversy between several states and a federal agency. The Texas litigation was brought by private parties and is not within the original jurisdiction of SCOTUS.
Thx.