The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] But this is one of those rare cases: the Bruen Court all but explicitly stated that Maryland's "good and substantial reason" requirement is invalid for the same reasons as New York's "proper cause" requirement….
[But] the Department must continue to apply all other requirements governing the qualifications to obtain public-carry permits. For example, among other qualifications, the Department must still deny a permit to an applicant who has "been convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year has been imposed," PS § 5-306(a)(2)(i); who has "been convicted of a crime involving the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled dangerous substance," PS § 5-306(a)(3); or who is "an alcoholic, addict, or habitual user of a controlled dangerous substance unless the habitual use of the controlled dangerous substance is under legitimate medical direction," PS § 5-306(a)(4). Similarly, with certain limited exceptions, the Department must still deny a permit to an applicant who has not completed a "firearms training course approved by the Secretary." PS § 5-306(a)(5). And, as another example, the Department must still deny a permit to an individual if, "based on an investigation," the Department finds that the individual has "exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person's possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another." PS § 5-306(a)(6)(i).
It is also worth noting that the Supreme Court's decision does not require the State of Maryland to allow for the public carry of firearms in every type of location in the State, without any limits.