The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] That is, with limited exceptions specifically authorized by law, it remains illegal for an individual to carry, wear, or transport a handgun in public in Maryland without a permit from the Department of State Police. The Department also must continue to enforce all other statutory prerequisites for the issuance of public-carry permits. For example, among other statutory prerequisites, the Department still is prohibited from issuing a permit to an applicant who has been convicted of "a felony or of a misdemeanor for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year has been imposed," PS § 5-306(a)(2)(i), or who has "exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person's possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another," PS § 5-306(a)(6)(i). In addition, Maryland's laws and regulations prohibiting the carrying of handguns in certain sensitive places—like schools—remain in effect….