The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] In my view, the most plausible definition of sanitation is likely to be one that avoids these two pitfalls, while also allowing the CDC to adopt a transportation mask mandate. But there could potentially be defensible options that exclude the mask mandate - ones more plausible than Judge Mizelle's weak theory.
Some commentators, including Andrew McCarthy, suggest that the mask mandate may be authorized by the very first sentence of Section 264(a), which gives the CDC the power to "make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession." If so, the government need not rely on the word "sanitation" in the second sentence.